iframe tag

Support for IntegraMOD 140

Moderator: Integra Moderator

iframe tag

PostAuthor: Flex » Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:16 pm

When use the following iframe tag on my site as a banner works fine:

[code]<iframeSRC="http]

When use the following code as new portal page:

[code]<iframe name="tsviewer" allowtransparency="true" src="http]

I get the following error:

You don't have permission to access /admin/admin_blocks.php on this server.

*file chmod 755, have even tried 777 and get same error*


Does anybody know what it could be?.
Last edited by Flex on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]My integramod site <img>[/url]

Flex
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 221
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:09 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: iframe tag

PostAuthor: Okki » Mon Jun 26, 2006 1:55 am

the iframe is ok, i have used it in a test

do you also have problems adding or changing a banner, or optimising the database from ACP?

i have had similar problems, i think the problem (for me) was with my hosts configuration, i have changed host and now i have no problems anymore
Last edited by Okki on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[hr][size=99px] [url=http]http][/size]
[color=red][size=99px][/size]
Please visit our advertisers.
User avatar
Okki
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 576
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 2:05 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Flex » Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:33 am

That's the weird thing, I was having the same issues with the banner but started working all of a sudden. See the first code.

But the second doesn't work in a block nor a banner. I was also suspecting the host, but why would I have one working and not the other?
Last edited by Flex on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]My integramod site <img>[/url]

Flex
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 221
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:09 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: iframe tag

PostAuthor: Okki » Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:22 pm

can you test this?
Code: Select all
<iframe></iframe>


or this
Code: Select all
<iframe></iframe>


more options i don't have <img>
Last edited by Okki on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[hr][size=99px] [url=http]http][/size]
[color=red][size=99px][/size]
Please visit our advertisers.
User avatar
Okki
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 576
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 2:05 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: iframe tag

PostAuthor: Flex » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:12 pm

[quote=""Okki";p="10263""]can you test this?
Code: Select all
<iframe></iframe>


or this
Code: Select all
<iframe></iframe>


more options i don't have <img>
Last edited by Flex on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]My integramod site <img>[/url]

Flex
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 221
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:09 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: computerskillz » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:09 pm

The problem is not the code in the iframe. So its not a matter of it working in one place and not in another, or testing the tags. The problem is when you click the submit button in Block Edit. You don't have "execute" permissions on the admin directory. Check to make sure ../public_html/admin is set to 755 and that ../public_html/admin/admin_blocks.php is set to 644.

You don't need anything higher than 644 on the admin_blocks.php file.
Last edited by computerskillz on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
testing apostrophe''s in the singature''''s

computerskillz
Members
Members
 
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 1:23 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Flex » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:55 pm

"computerskillz";p="10271" wrote: Check to make sure ../public_html/admin is set to 755 and that ../public_html/admin/admin_blocks.php is set to 644.

You don't need anything higher than 644 on the admin_blocks.php file.


Thanks for the help but as I've previously mentioned, I have already double checked these and they are set to 755 and 644 respectably.
Last edited by Flex on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]My integramod site <img>[/url]

Flex
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 221
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:09 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: computerskillz » Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:27 pm

Then it sounds like the problem is with your host.
Last edited by computerskillz on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
testing apostrophe''s in the singature''''s

computerskillz
Members
Members
 
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 1:23 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Flex » Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:32 pm

Yes, might very well be, I still would like to try what Okki intended to post for me earlier.
Last edited by Flex on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]My integramod site <img>[/url]

Flex
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 221
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:09 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: computerskillz » Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:59 pm

"Flex";p="10281" wrote:Yes, might very well be, I still would like to try what Okki intended to post for me earlier.


This definitely has nothing to do with the custom code. To verify, go to a working block with custom code (if you have one) and then try to edit and submit again to see what happens.

Thats the real test.

Or just type some plain text into a custom block and then submit it.

You should get the same error in either case.
Last edited by computerskillz on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
testing apostrophe''s in the singature''''s

computerskillz
Members
Members
 
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 1:23 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: iframe tag

PostAuthor: Okki » Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:34 pm

Well, basicly i wanted you to test the first iframe code for the block, and leave all code out that is not needed.

But i think computerskillz is right, that the problem is with the host.

Maybe, (first backup) removing all files and re-uploading can fix the file rights, as only part of the rights or not correct.
Last edited by Okki on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[hr][size=99px] [url=http]http][/size]
[color=red][size=99px][/size]
Please visit our advertisers.
User avatar
Okki
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 576
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 2:05 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00


Return to IntegraMOD 140

Who is online

Registered users: App360MonitorBot, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]