IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bugs & MySQL 5 Fixes

Support for IntegraMOD 140

Moderator: Integra Moderator

IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bugs & MySQL 5 Fixes

PostAuthor: Jacky » Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:42 pm

The following are known bug fixes for IntegraMOD 1.4.0.

Note: I did not fix all these bugs. I merely collected all these bug fixes then post them in this topic. In each bug fixes below you will see the name of the person who fixed it (somehow like giving credits).

You may also report IntegraMOD 1.4.0 bugs here too.

  • Post made today shows as yesterday.
    by ednique

    OPEN includes/functions.php

    FIND
    Code: Select all
    $board_config['time_today'] = time();board2usertime($board_config['time_today']); // correct usertime$board_config['time_yesterday'] = $board_config['time_today'] - 86400;


    REPLACE WITH
    Code: Select all
    $today_ary = explode('|', create_date('m|d|Y', time(),$board_config['board_timezone']));$board_config['time_today'] = mktime(0,0,0,$today_ary[0],$today_ary[1],$today_ary[2]);$board_config['time_yesterday'] = $board_config['time_today'] - 86400;

  • Cannot vote in the poll on the portal. (This applies only to 1 selections poll)
    by fghjk123

    OPEN posting.php

    FIND
    Code: Select all
    if ( (!empty($HTTP_POST_VARS['vote_id'])) and (is_array($HTTP_POST_VARS['vote_id'])) and (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['vote_id'])) )


    REPLACE WITH
    Code: Select all
    if ( (!empty($HTTP_POST_VARS['vote_id'])) and (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['vote_id'])) )

  • Cannot vote in poll in the topic.
    by fghjk123

    OPEN includes/function_post.php

    FIND
    Code: Select all
    $current_time, '$max_vote', '$hide_vote', '$tothide_vote', " . ($poll_length * 86400) . ")"


    REPLACE WITH
    Code: Select all
    $current_time, " . ($poll_length * 86400) . ", '$max_vote', '$hide_vote', '$tothide_vote')"

The following bugs are still not fixed and anyone who wishes to take up the challenge can try fixing it.
  • A multiple selections poll shows up as a 1 selection poll in the portal.
Last edited by Jacky on Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Jacky » Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:55 pm

Known fixes to MySQL 5 bugs.

If you installed IntegraMOD on MySQL 5, you might want to check out this post.

How do you install IntegraMOD 1.4.0 on MySQL 5 in the first place?
phpBB will work fine with MySQL 5, but IntegraMOD has some bugs. At installation, simply choose MySQL 4 as the database type.

Again, the following fixes are collected by me, not fixed by me (some are fixed by me, some are not).

===============================================
by Jacky

OPEN modcp.php

FIND
Code: Select all
$user_updated [] = "SELECT ug.user_id, g.group_id as g_id, u.user_posts, g.group_count, g.group_count_max, ".$row['poster_id']." as u_id FROM " . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u       LEFT JOIN ". USER_GROUP_TABLE." ug ON g.group_id=ug.group_id AND ug.user_id=".$row['poster_id']."       WHERE u.user_id=".$row['poster_id']."       AND g.group_single_user=0       AND g.group_count_enable=1       AND g.group_moderator<>".$row['poster_id'];


IN LINE, FIND
Code: Select all
" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
(" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u)


OPEN admin/admin_groups.php

FIND
Code: Select all
$sql = "SELECT u.user_id FROM " . USERS_TABLE . " u                LEFT JOIN " . USER_GROUP_TABLE ." ug ON u.user_id=ug.user_id AND ug.group_id='$group_id'                WHERE u.user_posts>='$group_count' AND u.user_posts<'$group_count_max'                AND ug.group_id is NULL                AND u.user_id NOT IN ('$group_moderator','".ANONYMOUS."')";


IN LINE, FIND
Code: Select all
" . USERS_TABLE . " u


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
(" . USERS_TABLE . " u)


FIND
Code: Select all
$sql = "SELECT u.user_id FROM " . USERS_TABLE . " u                LEFT JOIN " . USER_GROUP_TABLE ." ug ON u.user_id=ug.user_id AND ug.group_id='$new_group_id'                WHERE u.user_posts>='$group_count' AND u.user_posts<'$group_count_max'                AND ug.group_id is NULL                AND u.user_id NOT IN ('$group_moderator','".ANONYMOUS."')";


IN LINE, FIND
Code: Select all
" . USERS_TABLE . " u


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
(" . USERS_TABLE . " u)


OPEN includes/functions_post.php

FIND
Code: Select all
$sql = "SELECT ug.user_id, g.group_id as g_id, u.user_posts, g.group_count, g.group_count_max FROM " . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u             LEFT JOIN ". USER_GROUP_TABLE." ug ON g.group_id=ug.group_id AND ug.user_id=$user_id             WHERE u.user_id=$user_id             AND g.group_single_user=0             AND g.group_count_enable=1             AND g.group_moderator<>$user_id";


IN LINE, FIND
Code: Select all
" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
(" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u)


OPEN profilcp/profilcp_board_config.php

FIND
Code: Select all
$sql = "SELECT ug.user_id, g.group_id as g_id, g.group_name , u.user_posts, g.group_count FROM " . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u          LEFT JOIN ". USER_GROUP_TABLE." ug ON g.group_id=ug.group_id AND ug.user_id=$user_id          WHERE u.user_id=$user_id              AND ug.user_id is NULL              AND g.group_count=0              AND g.group_single_user=0              AND g.group_moderator<>$user_id";


IN LINE, FIND
Code: Select all
" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
(" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u)


===============================================
by Jon

OPEN profilcp/profilcp_board_config.php

FIND
Code: Select all
 $sql = "SELECT ug.user_id, g.group_id as g_id, g.group_name , u.user_posts, g.group_count FROM " . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." uLEFT JOIN ". USER_GROUP_TABLE." ug ON g.group_id=ug.group_id AND ug.user_id=$user_idWHERE u.user_id=$user_idAND ug.user_id is NULLAND g.group_count=0AND g.group_single_user=0AND g.group_moderator<>$user_id";


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
 $sql = "SELECT ug.user_id, g.group_id as g_id, g.group_name , u.user_posts, g.group_count FROM (" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u)LEFT JOIN ". USER_GROUP_TABLE." ug ON g.group_id=ug.group_id AND ug.user_id=$user_idWHERE u.user_id=$user_idAND ug.user_id is NULLAND g.group_count=0AND g.group_single_user=0AND g.group_moderator<>$user_id";


===============================================
by Teelk

OPEN ratings.php

FIND
Code: Select all
$sql_from = RATING_TABLE.' r, '. TOPICS_TABLE . ' t, ' . USERS_TABLE . ' u, ' . POSTS_TABLE . ' p, ' . FORUMS_TABLE . ' f, ' . USERS_TABLE . ' u2, ' . RATING_OPTION_TABLE . ' ro, ' . RATING_RANK_TABLE . ' rt';


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
$sql_from = '('.RATING_TABLE.' r, '. TOPICS_TABLE . ' t, ' . USERS_TABLE . ' u, ' . POSTS_TABLE . ' p, ' . FORUMS_TABLE . ' f, ' . USERS_TABLE . ' u2, ' . RATING_OPTION_TABLE . ' ro, ' . RATING_RANK_TABLE . ' rt)';


===============================================
Last edited by Jacky on Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Jacky » Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:49 am

Update your ACP's IntegraMOD news to get the latest news from integrmod.com.
by integrateam

OPEN admin/index.php

FIND
Code: Select all
//////////////////    // Check for news from integramod    $errno = 0;    $errstr = $news = '';      if ($fsock = @fsockopen('www.integramod.com', 80, $errno, $errstr))    {       @fputs($fsock, "GET /home/updateNews/news.txt HTTP/1.1rn");       @fputs($fsock, "HOST]http://www.integramod.com[/url]rn");       @fputs($fsock, "Connection: closernrn");         $get_info = false;       while (!@feof($fsock))       {          if ($get_info)          {             $news .= @fread($fsock, 1024);          }          else          {             if (@fgets($fsock, 1024) == "rn")             {                $get_info = true;             }          }       }       @fclose($fsock);      }    else    {       if ($errstr)       {          $news = '<p>' . sprintf($lang['Connect_socket_error_integra'], $errstr) . '</p>';       }       else       {          $news = '<p>' . $lang['Socket_functions_disabled'] . '</p>';       }    }////////////////////////


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
//////////////////    // Check for news from integramod    $errno = 0;    $errstr = $news = '';      if ($fsock = @fsockopen('www.integrmod.com', 80, $errno, $errstr))    {       @fputs($fsock, "GET /forum/updateNews/news.txt HTTP/1.1rn");       @fputs($fsock, "HOST]http://www.integrmod.com[/url]rn");       @fputs($fsock, "Connection: closernrn");         $get_info = false;       while (!@feof($fsock))       {          if ($get_info)          {             $news .= @fread($fsock, 1024);          }          else          {             if (@fgets($fsock, 1024) == "rn")             {                $get_info = true;             }          }       }       @fclose($fsock);      }    else    {       if ($errstr)       {          $news = '<p>' . sprintf($lang['Connect_socket_error_integra'], $errstr) . '</p>';       }       else       {          $news = '<p>' . $lang['Socket_functions_disabled'] . '</p>';       }    }////////////////////////


This fix can also be found [url=http]here[/url].

If you find any bugs in IntegraMOD 1.4.0, please post it here (together with the fix if you have it).
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Jacky » Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:41 am

Apostrophes appearing in signatures after upgrading to phpBB 2.0.20.
by Teelk

OPEN profilcp/profilcp_profil_signature.php

FIND
Code: Select all
         if ($submit)         {            $signature = str_replace( '<br>', "n", trim(str_replace("'", "''", $HTTP_POST_VARS['message'])) );         }


REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
       if ($submit)         {            $signature = (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['message'])) ? str_replace('<br>', "n", $HTTP_POST_VARS['message']) ]

FIND
[code]               user_sig = '" . $signature . "',[/code]

REPLACE WITH
[code]               user_sig = '" . str_replace("'", "''", $signature) . "',[/code]

FIND
[code]   $signature            = $view_userdata['user_sig'];[/code]

REPLACE WITH
[code]   $signature            = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($view_userdata['user_sig']));


This fix can also be found [url=http]here[/url].
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Jacky » Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:00 am

It seems like when you set "Launch client automatically when logged in user visits forum index" to No in Admin Panel>Prillian>Configuration, the Prillian still pops up when you visit the Portal.

Is it a bug?
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: Jacky » Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:27 am

"Jacky";p="15216" wrote:It seems like when you set &quot;Launch client automatically when logged in user visits forum index&quot; to No in Admin Panel&gt;Prillian&gt;Configuration, the Prillian still pops up when you visit the Portal.

Is it a bug?

Come on... Anyone?
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bug Fixes

PostAuthor: obiku » Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:10 pm

One question about your first post. I opend config.php, but I could not find the line
Code: Select all
ini_set("memory_limit","12M");
. I also can't find in the install.php a place that saved this line in the config.php.
So Did you yourself eddited your config.php, and now you deleted the line you placed in in first.

Second, The part of "Post made today shows as yesterday."
Also here I cant find the Find part. But after searching for the replace part, I did find it. The code is in there, only a slightly different.

On both I can tell I use a default integraMOD board, updated to 2.0.21, and phpBBsecurity updated to 1.0.3
Last edited by obiku on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.familie-smit.nl
http://portfolio.familie-smit.nl

Do not tsunami my inbox... instead use the forums...
Hard work may not kill me, but why take a chance?

[hr]
User avatar
obiku
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 218
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 11:22 am
Cash on hand: 0.00
Location: level 8

Re: IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bug Fixes

PostAuthor: IntegraMOD » Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:34 pm

Question.

In the file edit for profilcp/profilcp_board_config.php under MySql5 you say FIND
Code: Select all
" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u

REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
" . GROUPS_TABLE . " g, ".USERS_TABLE." u

There is no difference in the text <img>
Last edited by IntegraMOD on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
IntegraMOD
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 459
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 100.00
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: tmotley » Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:50 pm

I believe it's supposed to be the same replace as on includes/functions_post.php
Last edited by tmotley on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tmotley
IntegraMODerators
IntegraMODerators
 
Posts: 524
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 3:56 am
Cash on hand: 0.00
Location: Missouri, USA

Re: IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bug Fixes

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:13 pm

"obiku";p="15330" wrote:One question about your first post. I opend config.php, but I could not find the line
Code: Select all
ini_set("memory_limit","12M");
. I also can't find in the install.php a place that saved this line in the config.php.
So Did you yourself eddited your config.php, and now you deleted the line you placed in in first.



I think Jacky quoted this wrong. This is the code you would add to config.php to overcome the default 4 meg mem set in php.ini
It is best to edit your php.ini, but for those who cannot, this is the exhausted memory fix

** i removed this fix from Jacky's first post, because the only users who will have this code, are the ones who have added it to fix the exhausted memory error.
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get." - Dale Carnegie
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4554
Likes: 40 posts
Liked in: 116 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,959.15
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: phpBB2x

PostAuthor: Jacky » Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:11 am

"HelterSkelter" wrote:
"obiku";p="15330" wrote:One question about your first post. I opend config.php, but I could not find the line
Code: Select all
ini_set("memory_limit","12M");
. I also can't find in the install.php a place that saved this line in the config.php.
So Did you yourself eddited your config.php, and now you deleted the line you placed in in first.



I think Jacky quoted this wrong. This is the code you would add to config.php to overcome the default 4 meg mem set in php.ini
It is best to edit your php.ini, but for those who cannot, this is the exhausted memory fix

** i removed this fix from Jacky's first post, because the only users who will have this code, are the ones who have added it to fix the exhausted memory error.
You got it wrong.

That piece of code was in the config.php by default in the first release of IM 1.4.0 and rev 623.

To fix the exhausted memory error you actually have to remove it instead of applying it, because that's what causing the error.

In Rev 636 this is totally fixed.

BTW you accidentally deleted the [list]. <img>[quote=""gffb";p="15338""]
Question.

In the file edit for profilcp/profilcp_board_config.php under MySql5 you say FIND
Code: Select all
&quot; . GROUPS_TABLE . &quot; g, &quot;.USERS_TABLE.&quot; u

REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
&quot; . GROUPS_TABLE . &quot; g, &quot;.USERS_TABLE.&quot; u

There is no difference in the text <!-- s]
I will look into this.

---
EDIT: First and second (MySQL 5 fixes) post updated.
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bugs & MySQL 5 Fixes

PostAuthor: Helter » Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:57 pm

you are wrong. This is a quote from a post by ed


PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:15 am Post subject: Re: 1.4.0 Rev 636 Memory Errors Reply with quoteEdit/Delete this postBack to topDelete this postView IP address of poster
I was thinking about this option the other day...

As you mension you were able to install prillian and have it working on previous install of IM140, right?
Then I assume that you are able to change your memory size manually...
Because I know on 8M it will never work and before we had this manuall memory manipulation included...
At this time its no more there as for most other people it was

a) If you are able to install Prillian without errors during install, but errors appear on the site when launching prillian... open your config.php from your server and add this line:
Quote: à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Select à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ºÃƒÆ’ ¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Expand à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º
ini_set("memory_limit","16M");
just underneath the "prillian installed" line...

b) If installing prillian gives errors right away before finishing up your registration information... After the IM install when he says "delete install directory and click to install prillian"... So BEFORE clicking on that button...
open your config.php from your server and add this line:
Quote: à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Select à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ºÃƒÆ’ ¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Expand à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º
ini_set("memory_limit","16M");
just underneath the "prillian installed" line...

I hope that will help for you, but still I advice all people NOT to use Prillian if you only have such a limited set of allowed memory...



that code was never generated by the integramod install. Since config.php is blank untill install.php writes to it, that means anyone with that code has added it manually. I fixed your first post once, if you choose to relay incorrect information under the guise of bug fixes, i will delete the thread
there are at least 20 support questions i found that were solved by adding that code. I have not found one that was solved by removing it

a default php installations sets memory usage limit to 8megs. This is inadequate for most Integramod installs, and results in memory exhasted errors. This fix is a bandaid for users who cannot modify thier php.ini
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get." - Dale Carnegie
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4554
Likes: 40 posts
Liked in: 116 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,959.15
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: phpBB2x

PostAuthor: Jacky » Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:29 am

"HelterSkelter" wrote:you are wrong. This is a quote from a post by ed


PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:15 am Post subject: Re: 1.4.0 Rev 636 Memory Errors Reply with quoteEdit/Delete this postBack to topDelete this postView IP address of poster
I was thinking about this option the other day...

As you mension you were able to install prillian and have it working on previous install of IM140, right?
Then I assume that you are able to change your memory size manually...
Because I know on 8M it will never work and before we had this manuall memory manipulation included...
At this time its no more there as for most other people it was

a) If you are able to install Prillian without errors during install, but errors appear on the site when launching prillian... open your config.php from your server and add this line:
Quote: à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Select à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ºÃƒÆ’ ¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Expand à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º
ini_set("memory_limit","16M");
just underneath the "prillian installed" line...

b) If installing prillian gives errors right away before finishing up your registration information... After the IM install when he says "delete install directory and click to install prillian"... So BEFORE clicking on that button...
open your config.php from your server and add this line:
Quote: à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Select à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ºÃƒÆ’ ¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¹ Expand à¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ º
ini_set("memory_limit","16M");
just underneath the "prillian installed" line...

I hope that will help for you, but still I advice all people NOT to use Prillian if you only have such a limited set of allowed memory...



that code was never generated by the integramod install. Since config.php is blank untill install.php writes to it, that means anyone with that code has added it manually. I fixed your first post once, if you choose to relay incorrect information under the guise of bug fixes, i will delete the thread
there are at least 20 support questions i found that were solved by adding that code. I have not found one that was solved by removing it

a default php installations sets memory usage limit to 8megs. This is inadequate for most Integramod installs, and results in memory exhasted errors. This fix is a bandaid for users who cannot modify thier php.ini
Well then I guess you are correct then. (first post edited)

But if you look in the "Patching your IM140" thread, it says that if you get a memory exhausted error, you have to remove that line.

I used the first release of IM 1.4.0 (before Rev 623), I got a few memory exhausted error.

In the config.php, there was the "ini_set("memory_limit","16M");". I removed it and all errors are gone.
Last edited by Jacky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jacky
User avatar
Jacky
Members
Members
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: IntegraMOD 1.4.0 Known Bugs & MySQL 5 Fixes

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:17 pm

if that code was ever in any svn version of 140 it was remedied very quickly, because it is uneccesary if you have already increased mem alocation in your php.ini.
I dont recaul ever seeing it in any version I tested, though you still may be right. However, since that was not the final release version im sure there are no surviving boards running it. One of the reasons we have restricted .svn write access here, is to avoid potential probs like that
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get." - Dale Carnegie
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4554
Likes: 40 posts
Liked in: 116 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,959.15
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: phpBB2x


Return to IntegraMOD 140

Who is online

Registered users: App360MonitorBot, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]