Page 1 of 1

Moved to new host and getting some errors

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:59 am
Author: chopper
I just changed hosts. When selecting ststistics I get the following errors
xxxxxx replaces original username

Warning: fopen(./modules/cache/templates/fisubice/content_values.tpl.php) [function.fopen]]/home/xxxxxx/public_html/stats_mod/includes/template.php[/b] on line 752

Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/stats_mod/includes/template.php on line 753

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/stats_mod/includes/template.php on line 754

Warning: touch() [function.touch]]756[/b]

these are the lines 752 thru 757
Code: Select all
        $fp = fopen($filename, 'w+');         fwrite ($fp, $data);         fclose($fp);           touch($filename, filemtime($this->files[$handle]));         @chmod($filename, 0644);  


and I looked at the phpinfo and these show to be disabled]disable_functions[/b] show_source, system, passthru, popen, proc_open, dl, system, popen, pclose, proc_open, proc_nice, proc_terminate, proc_get_status, proc_close, pfsockopen, leak, apache_child_terminate, posix_kill, posix_mkfifo, posix_setpgid, posix_setsid, posix_six_setuid, passthru, proc_terminate, ocilogon, mssql_connect, ini_get_all,

PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 5:51 am
Author: dan0042
check that your files are chmodded

Re: Moved to new host and getting some errors

PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:59 am
Author: Helter
check your config.php to be sure the correct version of mysql is chosen and empty your cache folder of all but index.html and htaccess

Re: Moved to new host and getting some errors

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:38 am
Author: chopper
None of these worked.
I changed permissions in
/public_html/modules/cache/templates/xxxxx/
to
766 and that works. will this be a security problem?

Re: Moved to new host and getting some errors

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 2:47 pm
Author: DjPorkchop
Im not sure if this is relavent or not in this case but I had the same identical errors once before and it was due to php safe mode being enabled on the server even if the chmods were correct I still got the error. <img>