Changing the header

If you have any helpful hints and/or tips in the use of IntegraMOD, you can post it here to help other members of the IntegraMOD community.

Moderator: Integra Moderator

PostAuthor: woo » Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:57 pm

helterskelter,
if you read above ul see that i have managed to get my new full banner into the logo drop down box and it shows in their no bother, but ive added the dimensions and submitted but still it hasnt appeared on my site. what am i doing wrong hun ?
thanks for your help xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: woo » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:05 pm

i have my header/logo uploaded and showing in my logo drop down box, i have added the size but it still wont show up on my site, any ideas where im going wrong please guys xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: locksleyr » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:39 pm

Wendy, You are a star.Will try this right away.Many thanks.

Best-
Locksley
Last edited by locksleyr on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

locksleyr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:14 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: woo » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:56 pm

good luck locksleyr, if you get ur logo to show on ur site, let me know how hun,im still stuck with it in my logo drop down box but not on site xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:36 pm

which template are you using? what is your url?
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4333
Likes: 16 posts
Liked in: 44 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,119.50
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

PostAuthor: locksleyr » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:40 pm

Trying with coffeecup FTP and it is keep on saying my login details are incorrect.Don't know where I am making a mistake.

Best-
Locksley
Last edited by locksleyr on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

locksleyr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:14 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:48 pm

the login details are differnt from your forum info. You will find the information in your FTP Manager in your web hosting control panel
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4333
Likes: 16 posts
Liked in: 44 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,119.50
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: woo » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:53 pm

i take it youve added your sites domain name, then your i p numbers as your host name?
after that you need the the user name and password that you signed up to domain with , and not your sites user name and password and then select connect.
you should have recieved an email with these details on when you first started your site under the heading of something like...

"your account for (your site name) is now ready for use"

Your account has been created with the following details:

Username:

Password:

Domain:

http://= i p numbers

i hope this helps you hun xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: woo » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:56 pm

hi helterskelter,
im using subice black, my url is
http://www.paranormalinsights.com/portal.php
thanks for looking
xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:19 pm

looks like you go it fixed. If you dont see the new logo, then do a ctrl+f5 refresh, because your logo is not the default IM logo
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4333
Likes: 16 posts
Liked in: 44 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,119.50
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:50 am

i tried your ctrl and f5 helterskelter but it still hasnt changed the the header logo i have selected in the drop down box.
the one you see on my site was put on by a friend, but i hadnt a clue how im afraid and id like to be able to change them at will, im so close and yet so far lol, how frustrating .
thanks for your help.
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:16 am

can you post your code from your templates/Dark/overall_header.tpl ?
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4333
Likes: 16 posts
Liked in: 44 posts
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Cash on hand: 1,119.50
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:20 am

tell me exactly where to find what your looking for and il do that for you helter xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: CaNNon » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:44 am

Use your ftp go to root folder then the /templates folder then to /Dark, in that folder download the file "overall_header.tpl"
Last edited by CaNNon on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image
User avatar
CaNNon
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 750
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:15 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:58 am

erm i found it and hit download but i havent a clue where its gone hun lol, i used coffee cup, any ideas?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PreviousNext

Return to Hints and Tips

Who is online

Registered users: App360MonitorBot, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Helter, Vendethiel