World of Warcraft Guild tools

This forum contains member submitted mods and hacks for IntegraMOD/IM Portal versions

*please read the "Read Me" post*

Moderator: Integra Moderator

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:54 am

"Whisky";p="24835" wrote:I dont know PCP hasnt added it

Here's the SQL query to run against your phpmyadmin
ALTER TABLE `phpbb_users` ( ADD COLUMN (`classe` varchar(15) default NULL))


I'm having the same issue as r1Pped. I noticed after reading the post that my phpbb_users table is missing the classe column as well. I tired running the SQL query above and it gives me a syntax error.

Any suggestions?
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:03 am

Well, disregard my previous post. I figured out the issue.

The syntax was wrong for the Alter Table command.

Here is the correct syntax that worked for me:

ALTER TABLE phpbb_users ADD COLUMN classe varchar (15) default NULL;



I pretty much just removed all the () and ' characters, except for the varchar value, and also added the ; at the end.
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Fri Jun 15, 2007 8:21 am

I have 2 questions that I have not been able to answer for myself:


1. When adding a raid, the submit button is still displayed in French. The rest of the module is in English per my language choice in the setup. What file do I edit to change what the raid submit button displays?

Here is a screen shot:
[img=center:3d71a2qd]http://www.ntin.net/~ckilmer75/images/screenshot.jpg[/img]
or
[url=http]Image Link[/url]

2. When subscribing to a raid, it uses the class you registered on the forums with; however, many people have alts and are not always using the class they registered on the forums with. Is there someway to be able to alter the class you are registering for the raid with (without having to change your Primary Class in your Profile)?


Thanks for the great tools by the way. <img>
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: r1Pped » Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:00 am

You need to change the word in ROLbooker_raid_add.tpl to what ever you want it to be, if my memory serves me right.
It will be in ROL_wow_toolsROL wow toolstemplatesIntegra2 from the zip folder


I have no direct idea about the 2nd question, but would be really interested myself in that.
Last edited by r1Pped on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

r1Pped
Members
Members
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 3:26 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:21 am

Thanks for the info. It worked. <img>
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: [BETA] World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:43 am

"Whisky";p="23363" wrote:Hi,
For the server status block, after having verified and tested again, I still not have any explanations.
In my opinion, this is due to your host web server that either doesnt allow php to read the contain of an "external" web page, or that cannot even ping any other machine outside his network.


Hey Whiskey,

I also have the same issue he had with the Server Status Block not working with US Servers. It works with Khaz Modan.

And US Server Status works on my WoW Roster install.

Any ideas? I PM'd you my website.
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: soapbar89 » Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:03 pm

hello, I installed your recent loot block on my IMPortal and I have a problem. It brings up the items correctly, but the mouse over doesn't appear. Here is a pic:
[url=http]http://seraphaction.net/files/itemstats_nope.jpg[/url]
Any ideas?
Thanks
Last edited by soapbar89 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

soapbar89
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:54 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ubelong2matt » Wed Jul 18, 2007 2:08 am

Does anyone know enough about php to break the server status part of this mod down into an IM Portal block? Keeping copyright and creative rights intact of course! I attempted to do this myself but failed as I know just enough to be dangerous with PHP.

Any help or idea's would be appreciated!

P.S. My guild is finding it hard to use phpBB yet alone moving to something far more complex like Integramod so installing this mod is out of the question! This is just a simple request, also. If it is frowned upon, please don't flame too hard. I was just curious if it could be done or if anyone had successfully done this already perhaps.
Last edited by ubelong2matt on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ubelong2matt
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:04 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: Whisky » Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:17 am

"soapbar89";p="26760" wrote:hello, I installed your recent loot block on my IMPortal and I have a problem. It brings up the items correctly, but the mouse over doesn't appear. Here is a pic:
[url=http]http://seraphaction.net/files/itemstats_nope.jpg[/url]
Any ideas?
Thanks


This is normal, I haven't find a proper way to display the mouseover box in a block without highly increase the page loading time so I've just displayed the name of the object with his in-game color.

Does anyone know enough about php to break the server status part of this mod down into an IM Portal block? Keeping copyright and creative rights intact of course! I attempted to do this myself but failed as I know just enough to be dangerous with PHP.


I am sorry I don't understand your request. This block should be working in this state with an IM portal
For some people it seems to not wotk but I am pretty sure it's coming from the hosting webserver so nothing I can really do
Last edited by Whisky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am the Lizard King, I can do anything

Whisky
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 256
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:28 am
Cash on hand: 0.00
Location: Brussels

Re: [BETA] World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: Whisky » Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:22 am

"ckilmer75";p="26731" wrote:
"Whisky";p="23363" wrote:Hi,
For the server status block, after having verified and tested again, I still not have any explanations.
In my opinion, this is due to your host web server that either doesnt allow php to read the contain of an "external" web page, or that cannot even ping any other machine outside his network.


Hey Whiskey,

I also have the same issue he had with the Server Status Block not working with US Servers. It works with Khaz Modan.

And US Server Status works on my WoW Roster install.

Any ideas? I PM'd you my website.


in the file wowserverstatus.php, you have to change the line:
$url         = 'http://www.wow-europe.com/fr/serverstatus';

with
$url         = 'http://www.worldofwarcraft.com/realmstatus/';


because you are playing on an US server
Last edited by Whisky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am the Lizard King, I can do anything

Whisky
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 256
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:28 am
Cash on hand: 0.00
Location: Brussels

Re: [BETA] World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: ckilmer75 » Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:31 am

"Whisky";p="27459" wrote:
"ckilmer75";p="26731" wrote:
"Whisky";p="23363" wrote:Hi,
For the server status block, after having verified and tested again, I still not have any explanations.
In my opinion, this is due to your host web server that either doesnt allow php to read the contain of an "external" web page, or that cannot even ping any other machine outside his network.


Hey Whiskey,

I also have the same issue he had with the Server Status Block not working with US Servers. It works with Khaz Modan.

And US Server Status works on my WoW Roster install.

Any ideas? I PM'd you my website.


in the file wowserverstatus.php, you have to change the line:
$url         = 'http://www.wow-europe.com/fr/serverstatus';

with
$url         = 'http://www.worldofwarcraft.com/realmstatus/';


because you are playing on an US server



Thanks for the reply, but that was the first thing I tried. :)
Last edited by ckilmer75 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckilmer75
Members
Members
 
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:56 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

PostAuthor: onsitede » Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:47 pm

These mods are great. Tank you.

Has anyone integrated with their calendar yet?
Last edited by onsitede on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

onsitede
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:42 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: BitingMonkey » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:37 am

Regarding realm status .script

I was unable to get this .script to work either. I did a Google search for this and found another website with the same .script. [url=http]This one works[/url]. Of note there are two separate zip files. One for Europe and one for regular. I tested it and it works as it should. I just had to plug in the wow realm info I wanted and I re uploaded the image files and did the font files separately with a binary transfer as they recommend and this works with Whisky's ROL block just fine.
From that site:
During peak hours, Blizzard's website connection can become overloaded and unreliable. In previous versions of this .script, it would hang indefinitely while waiting for Blizzard's server status page. This version solves that problem by caching data and only checking for updates at definable intervals.

Hope this helps someone. And thank you to Whisky for helping us by sharing these .scripts, much appreciated.
Last edited by BitingMonkey on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BitingMonkey
Members
Members
 
Posts: 36
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:32 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: Watcher » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:32 pm

I dont understand #4 about cloneing, can someone explain this to me in a simple way that a dummy can understand? does it mean all the changes i did in one theme to do the same changes in all the other themes?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Installation Procedure Part 1

Unzip the contain of the zip file to your HD

Then,

1. Create the new tables in your database

The SQL .script is located in install/ROLwowtools.sql, or there:
 -- -- Structure de la table `ROL_booker_raids`--  CREATE TABLE `ROL_booker_raids` (   `id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,   `name` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '',   `text` text NOT NULL,   `date` varchar(90) NOT NULL default '',   `estimated` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '0',   `user` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '',   `raid_leader` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '',   `max_signups` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',   `small_raid` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',   PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)) TYPE=MyISAM ;  -- -- Structure de la table `ROL_booker_signups`--  CREATE TABLE `ROL_booker_signups` (   `id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,   `name` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '',   `class` varchar(20) NOT NULL default '',   `guild` varchar(45) NOT NULL default '',   `raid_id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',   `have_acc` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',   `text` text NOT NULL,   PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)) TYPE=MyISAM ;  -- -- Structure de la table `ROL_config`--  CREATE TABLE `ROL_config` (   `id` int(6) NOT NULL auto_increment,   `type` varchar(20) NOT NULL default '',   `param` varchar(50) NOT NULL default '',   `value` varchar(200) NOT NULL default '',   PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)) TYPE=MyISAM;  -- -- Contenu de la table `ROL_config`--  INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (1, 'recruit', 'hunter', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (2, 'recruit', 'warlock', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (3, 'recruit', 'druid', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (4, 'recruit', 'warrior', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (5, 'recruit', 'mage', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (6, 'recruit', 'priest', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (7, 'recruit', 'paladin', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (8, 'recruit', 'rogue', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (9, 'recruit', 'shaman', '0');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (10, 'booker', 'officers', '33,14,6,8');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (11, 'booker', 'members', '3,29,40');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (12, 'booker', 'smallraid', '1');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (13, 'booker', 'lang', 'EN');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (14, 'booker', 'raidleader', 'Aranel');INSERT INTO `ROL_config` VALUES (15, 'objective', 'target', 'Nefarian');


You can delete the install folder afterwards.


2. If you want to use the Teamspeak block]4. Clone the templates/Integra2 folder to match the themes installed on your board.
[/color]

5. Once all files have been edited, upload the contain of the folder "ROL wow tools" to your IM root directory.

You are done with the files installation
Last edited by Watcher on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[img=left]http://worldofarkania.net/Downloads/Sig_logo/Steal_Watcher.gif[/img]
User avatar
Watcher
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 183
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:26 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: World of Warcraft Guild tools

PostAuthor: BitingMonkey » Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:12 pm

I believe he just means that you you copy all the files or makes changes to any other templates the same as was made to Integra2 style.
Last edited by BitingMonkey on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BitingMonkey
Members
Members
 
Posts: 36
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:32 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

PreviousNext

Return to Mods/Hacks

Who is online

Registered users: App360MonitorBot, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Helter